North Dakota Banner

ND.gov Banner - visit nd.gov
North Dakota Legendary - visit ndtourism.gov

Advisory Board Meeting Schedule

Advisory Board Meeting

Created in the 1960s the North Dakota Game and Fish Advisory Board is made up of eight members, four landowners and four hunter/anglers. Board members serve as liaisons between the department and the North Dakota public. Bi-annual meetings are held in each of eight districts giving citizens an opportunity to discuss fish and wildlife related issues.

Spring 2014 Meeting Schedule

Note: Any person who requires an auxiliary aid or service must notify the contact person at least five days prior to the scheduled meeting date.


The North Dakota Game and Fish Department’s advisory board meetings scheduled in Williston, Turtle Lake and Walhalla have been postponed due to inclement weather and travel difficulties. The meeting scheduled for Tuesday, April 1 in Makoti will take place as planned.

The meeting in Turtle Lake is rescheduled for Monday, April 14. Reschedule date for Williston is April 14, and the Walhalla meeting is April 15.


District 1 – Counties: Divide, McKenzie and Williams
Date: March 31 – 7 p.m.  New Date: April 14 - 7 p.m.
Location: Montana Dakota Utilities, Williston New Location - Grand Williston Hotel and Conference Center, Williston
Host: Pheasants Forever
Contact: Peggy Lokken, 572-7825
Advisory board member: Jason Leiseth, Arnegard, 586-3714

District 7 – Counties: Burleigh, Emmons, Grant, Kidder, McLean, Mercer, Morton, Oliver, Sheridan and Sioux
Date: March 31 – 7 p.m. New Date: April 14 - 7 p.m.
Location: Wildlife Club House, Turtle Lake   
Host: Turtle Lake Wildlife Club
Contact: Steve Seeger, 448-2448
Advisory board member: Vacant

District 2 – Counties: Bottineau, Burke, McHenry, Mountrail, Pierce, Renville and Ward
Date: April 1 – 7 p.m.
Location: Senior Citizens Center, Makoti
Host: Hiddenwood Sportsmen’s Club
Contact: Erik Rensch, 726-5660
Advisory board member: Robert Gjellstad, Voltaire, 338-2281

District 4 – Counties: Grand Forks, Nelson, Pembina and Walsh
Date: April 1 – 7 p.m. New Date: April 15 - 7 p.m.
Location: American Legion Hall, Walhalla
Host: To be announced
Contact: Steve Gapp, 265-2448; David Gapp, 218-289-0321
Advisory board member: Ronald Houdek, Tolna, 262-4724

District 5 – Counties: Cass, Ransom, Richland, Sargent, Steele and Traill
Date: April 7 – 7 p.m.
Location: Auditorium, Finley
Host: Finley Wildlife Club
Contact: Brian Tuite, 789-0930
Advisory board member: Duane Hanson, West Fargo, 367-4249

District 8 – Counties: Adams, Billings, Bowman, Dunn, Golden Valley, Hettinger, Slope and Stark
Date: April 7 – 7 p.m.
Location: Eagles Club, Dickinson
Host: Southwest Anglers
Contact: Curt Decker, 225-6315
Advisory board member: Dwight Hecker, Fairfield, 575-4952

District 3 – Counties: Benson, Cavalier, Eddy, Ramsey, Rolette and Towner
Date: April 8 – 7 p.m.
Location: Lake Region College, Devils Lake
Host: Lake Region Sportsman Club
Contact: Tom Rost
Advisory board member: Tom Rost, Devils Lake, 662-8620

District 6 – Counties: Barnes, Dickey, Foster, Griggs, Logan, LaMoure, McIntosh, Stutsman and Wells
Date: April 8 – 7 p.m.
Location: VFW, Valley City
Host: Dakota Valley Fowlers Club
Contact: Joshua Wert, 757-619-6117
Advisory board member: Joel Christoferson, Litchville, 973-4981

Advisory Board Contact Information

For a list of current board members and their contact infomation, please see our district advisory board contact page.

Districts

Click on image to view a larger map.

District Map

More Information