North Dakota Banner

ND.gov Banner - visit nd.gov
North Dakota Legendary - visit ndtourism.gov

CRP Landowner Information

CRP Lands

The Conservation Reserve Program is a federal conservation program. Find out more at the USDA Farm Services Agency website.

Game and Fish offers cost-share assistance and additional incentives if producers enroll their CRP into the department’s Private Land Open To Sportsmen program to allow walk-in access for hunting.

New to the PLOTS program in 2013, Game and Fish will make arrangements with contractors to assist producers with land preparation, grass seeding and CRP management. This service is offered for producers who enroll CRP in PLOTS in Dickey, Ransom, Sargent, LaMoure, Burleigh, Emmons, McLean, Sheridan, Stark, Hettinger and Adams counties.

 

Producers should contact the county Farm Service Agency office, or the biologists listed at the bottom of this page, for more information about the opportunities with PLOTS. Information about PLOTS cost-share and grass seeding assistance can be viewed in the videos below.


CRP Informational Videos

CRP and PLOTS Program


CRP and PLOTS Program


Value of CRP


CRP Signups


Improving your EBI Rankings for CRP Offers

 

Publications

  • The Grass Book 2013: Contacts and Information for Seeding and Managing your CRP and other Program Grasslands
  • Life After CRP - How to manage expired CRP acres for profitability while maintaining some benefits for pheasants and other wildlife.

NDGF Private Land Biologists

Ty Dressler, Dickinson – 227-7431 (Stark, Hettinger, Adams, Slope, Bowman)

Levi Jacobson, Bismarck – 527-3764 (Burleigh, Emmons, Kidder, Oliver)

Nate Harling, Devils Lake – 662-3617 (Bottineau, Rolette, Towner, Cavalier, Ramsey, Pembina, Walsh, Grand Forks, Nelson)

Todd Buckley, Williston – 774-4320 (Divide, Burke, Williams, Mountrail, McKenzie)

Terry Oswald, Jr., Lonetree – 324-2211 (Sheridan, Wells, Eddy, Foster, Benson, Pierce)

Renae Heinle, Jamestown – 253-6480 (Stutsman, Barnes, Lamoure, Dickey, Sargent, Griggs, Cass, Richland, Ransom, Steele, Traill, McIntosh, Logan)

Ryan Huber, Riverdale – 654-7475 (McLean, Mercer, McHenry, Ward, Renville)

Todd Gallion, Lake Ilo NWR – 548-8110 (Dunn, Billings, Golden Valley)

Jon Roaldson, Bismarck – 328-6308 (Grant, Morton and Sioux)

Pheasants Forever Farm Bill Biologists

Rachel Bush, Jamestown – 252-2521 ext. 129 (Stutsman, Barnes, Lamoure)

Matthew Flintrop, Dickinson – 225-3811 ext. 118 (Stark, Hettinger, Billings and other western counties)

Matt Olson, Forman – 724-3247 ext. 114 (Sargent, Richland, Ransom, Dickey)

Jaden Honeyman, Hettinger – 567-2661 ext. 113 (Adams, Bowman, Slope and other western counties)

Andrew Ahrens, Devils Lake - 701-662-7967 (Ramsey, Benson, Nelson)

Ducks Unlimited Conservation Program Biologists

Matthew Shappell, Napoleon – 754-2234 ext. 3 (Emmons, McIntosh, Logan, Kidder)

Jacob Oster, Turtle Lake – 448-2377 (McLean, Burleigh, Sheridan)