Fordville, Cando Advisory Board Meetings Postponed

Fordville, Cando Game and Fish Advisory Meetings Postponed

The North Dakota Game and Fish Department’s advisory board meetings scheduled for Tuesday, Dec. 6 in Cando and Fordville have been postponed until Dec. 14 and 20 due to forecasted inclement weather.

Meetings set for tonight in Dickinson and Watford City will go on as scheduled.

The meeting in Fordville is rescheduled for Wednesday, Dec. 14, and Cando is rescheduled for Tuesday, Dec. 20.

District 4 – Counties: Grand Forks, Nelson, Pembina and Walsh
Date: Dec. 14 – 7 p.m.
Location: American Legion Club, 208 N. Main St., Fordville
Host: Dakota Prairie Wildlife Club
Contact: Lynn Baier, 331-1074
Advisory board member: Joe Solseng, 317-5009 

District 3 – Counties: Benson, Cavalier, Eddy, Ramsey, Rolette and Towner
Date: Dec. 20 – 7 p.m.
Location: Armory, Cando
Host: Cando Gun Club
Advisory board member: Tom Rost, Devils Lake, 350-1424

These public meetings, held each spring and fall, provide citizens with an opportunity to discuss fish and wildlife issues and ask questions of their district advisors and agency personnel.

Other scheduled meetings are as follows.

District 8 – Counties: Adams, Billings, Bowman, Dunn, Golden Valley, Hettinger, Slope and Stark
Date: Dec. 5 – 7 p.m.
Location: La Quinta Inn & Suites, Dickinson
Host: Mule Deer Foundation
Contact: Arnold Karsky, 290-9754
Advisory board member: Dwight Hecker, Fairfield, 575-4952

District 1 – Counties: Divide, McKenzie and Williams
Date: Dec. 5 – 7 p.m.
Location: Rough Rider Center, 2209 Wolves Den Parkway, Watford City
Host: Mule Deer Foundation
Advisory board member: Jason Leiseth, Arnegard, 586-3714

District 2 – Counties: Bottineau, Burke, McHenry, Mountrail, Pierce, Renville and Ward
Date: Dec. 12 – 7 p.m.
Location: Berthold Sportsmen Club, 210 Main St., Berthold
Host: Berthold Sportsmen Club
Contact: Joe Lautenschlager, 721-1882
Advisory board member: Robert Gjellstad, Voltaire, 338-2281

District 5 – Counties: Cass, Ransom, Richland, Sargent, Steele and Traill
Date: Dec. 12 – 7 p.m.
Location: American Legion (south of Lake Elsie), Hankinson
Host: Hankinson American Legion
Contact: Terry Puetz, 640-3294
Advisory board member: Duane Hanson, West Fargo, 367-4249

District 6 – Counties: Barnes, Dickey, Foster, Griggs, Logan, LaMoure, McIntosh, Stutsman and Wells
Date: Dec. 13 – 7 p.m.
Location: The Bunker, 1520 3rd St. SE, Jamestown
Host: United Sportsmen
Contact: Larry Kukla, 320-4182
Advisory board member: Joel Christoferson, Litchville, 973-4981

District 7 – Counties: Burleigh, Emmons, Grant, Kidder, McLean, Mercer, Morton, Oliver, Sheridan and Sioux
Date: Dec. 13 – 7 p.m.
Location: North Dakota Game and Fish Department, Bismarck         
Host: North Dakota Natural Resources Trust
Contact: Keith Trego, 220-0978
Advisory board member: Dave Nehring, Bismarck, 214-3184