Advisory Board Meetings Announced
Outdoor enthusiasts are invited to attend a North Dakota Game and Fish Department fall advisory board meeting in their area.
These public meetings, held each spring and fall, provide citizens with an opportunity to discuss fish and wildlife issues and ask questions of their district advisors and agency personnel.
The governor appoints eight Game and Fish Department advisors, each representing a multi-county section of the state, to serve as a liaison between the department and public.
Any person who requires an auxiliary aid or service must notify the contact person at least five days prior to the scheduled meeting date.
District 2 – Counties: Bottineau, Burke, McHenry, Mountrail, Pierce, Renville and Ward
Date: Nov. 27 – 7 p.m.
Location: Community Center, 783 Main St., Lansford
Host: Mouse River Loop Pheasants
Contact: Austin Adams, 263-1835
Advisory board member: Robert Gjellstad, Voltaire, 338-2281
District 6 – Counties: Barnes, Dickey, Foster, Griggs, Logan, LaMoure, McIntosh, Stutsman and Wells
Date: Nov. 27 – 7 p.m.
Location: McIntosh County Bank, 204 W. Main St., Ashley
Host: McIntosh Ducks Unlimited
Contact: Gus Schlepp, 426-1683
Advisory board member: Cody Sand, Ashley, 357-7011
District 3 – Counties: Benson, Cavalier, Eddy, Ramsey, Rolette and Towner
Date: Nov. 28 – 7 p.m.
Location: Lake Region State College, 1801 College Drive N., Devils Lake
Host: Lake Region Pheasants Forever
Contact and advisory board member: Tom Rost, Devils Lake, 662-8620
District 4 – Counties: Grand Forks, Nelson, Pembina and Walsh
Date: Nov. 28 – 7 p.m.
Location: Red River Indoor Archery Range, 2001 N. 42nd St., Grand Forks
Host: Red River Archers
Contact: Jason Whitesock, 218-791-2996
Advisory board member: Joe Solseng, 317-5009
District 5 – Counties: Cass, Ransom, Richland, Sargent, Steele and Traill
Date: Dec. 4 – 7 p.m.
Location: Community Center, 299 Fourth Ave., Cogswell
Host: Cogswell Gun Club
Contact: Mike Marquette, 680-0860
Advisory board member: Duane Hanson, West Fargo, 367-4249
District 8 – Counties: Adams, Billings, Bowman, Dunn, Golden Valley, Hettinger, Slope and Stark
Date: Dec. 4 – 7 p.m.
Location: Eagles Club, 31 First Ave E., Dickinson
Host: Pheasants Forever, Dickinson Chapter
Contact and advisory board member: Dwight Hecker, Dickinson, 483-4952
District 1 – Counties: Divide, McKenzie and Williams
Date: Dec. 5 – 7 p.m.
Location: Civic Center, 213 Second St. NE., Watford City
Host: Pheasants Forever, Watford City Chapter
Contact: Rick Pokrzywinski, 770-2736
Advisory board member: Beau Wisness, Keene, 675-2067
District 7 – Counties: Burleigh, Emmons, Grant, Kidder, McLean, Mercer, Morton, Oliver, Sheridan and Sioux
Date: Dec. 5 – 7 p.m.
Location: City Community Hall, 105 Dakota Ave., Wilton
Host: Pheasants Forever, Wilton Chapter
Contact: Jeremy Klausen, 400-0224
Advisory board member: Dave Nehring, Bismarck, 214-3184