Skip to main content
nd.gov - The Official Portal for North Dakota State Government

ANS Infested Waters in North Dakota

Click on an image to see a larger version.


Plants


Curlyleaf Pondweed

Curly leaf pondweed
Curly leaf pondweed

Confirmed Presence

  • Lake Audubon  - McLean County
  • Lake Ashtabula - Barnes County
  • Lake Elsie - Richland County
  • Lake Metigoshe - Bottineau County
  • Lake Oahe - Emmons and Morton counties
  • Lake Sakakawea - Dunn, McKenzie, McLean, Mercer, Mountrail, and Williams counties
  • McClusky Canal - McLean County
  • McDowell Dam - Burleigh County
  • Missouri River - Burleigh, Emmons, McLean, Mercer, Morton and Oliver counties
  • Raleigh Reservoir - Grant County
  • Sheyenne River - Barnes County

Eurasian Watermilfoil

Eurasian-milfoil
Eurasian-milfoil Infestation Map

Confirmed Presence

  • Sheyenne River - Barnes County

Flowering Rush

flowering-rush
Flowering Rush Infestation Map

Confirmed Presence

  • Carpenter Lake - Rolette County
  • James River – Stutsman County
  • Sheyenne River - Barnes County

Fish


Bighead Carp

Bighead carp
Bighead carp

Confirmed Presence

  • James River - LaMoure and Dickey Counties

Common Carp

Common carp

Common carp occur in many water bodies statewide.


Grass Carp

grass carp
grass carp

Confirmed Presence

  • James River - Dickey County

Silver Carp

Silver carp
Silver carp

Confirmed Presence

  • James River - Stutsman, LaMoure and Dickey counties

Bivalves


Zebra Mussel

Zebra mussel
Zebra mussel Infestation Map

Confirmed Presence

  • Lake LaMoure and the James River - Dickey County
  • Twin Lake - LaMoure County
  • Lake Ashtabula - Barnes County
  • Lake Elsie - Richland County
  • Red River - entire length of the Red River including tributaries upstream to the first vehicular bridge or crossing
  • Sheyenne River – entire length starting at Baldhill Dam in Barnes County, downstream to the Red River including tributaries upstream to the first vehicular bridge or crossing.