Advisory Board Meetings Announced

Outdoor enthusiasts are invited to attend a North Dakota Game and Fish Department fall advisory board meeting in their area.

These public meetings, held each spring and fall, provide citizens with an opportunity to discuss fish and wildlife issues and ask questions of their district advisors and agency personnel.

The governor appoints eight Game and Fish Department advisors, each representing a multi-county section of the state, to serve as a liaison between the department and public.

Any person who requires an auxiliary aid or service must notify the contact person at least five days prior to the scheduled meeting date.

 

District 6 – Counties: Barnes, Dickey, Foster, Griggs, Logan, LaMoure, McIntosh, Stutsman and Wells

Date: November 26 – 7 p.m.

Location: Civic Center, 33 Center Ave. E., LaMoure

Host: James River Sportsman’s Club

Contact: Bob Flath, 320-0194

Advisory board member: Cody Sand, Ashley, 357-7011

 

District 8 – Counties: Adams, Billings, Bowman, Dunn, Golden Valley, Hettinger, Slope and Stark

Date: November 26 – 7 p.m.

Location: Buffalo Gap Guest Ranch, 3100 Buffalo Gap Road, Sentinel Butte

Host: Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation

Contact: Shawn Kelley, 402-705-2298

Advisory board member: Dwight Hecker, Dickinson, 483-4952

 

District 3 – Counties: Benson, Cavalier, Eddy, Ramsey, Rolette and Towner

Date: November 27 – 7 p.m.

Location: Rural Fire District, 215 First St. E., Esmond 

Host: Buffalo Lake Wildlife Club

Contact: Julie Groves, 214-0059

Advisory board member: Tom Rost, Devils Lake, 662-8620 

 

District 4 – Counties: Grand Forks, Nelson, Pembina and Walsh

Date: November 27 – 7 p.m.

Location: American Legion, 208 Main St. N., Fordville 

Host: Dakota Prairie Wildlife Club

Contact: Lynn Beyer, 331-1074

Advisory board member: Joe Solseng, 317-5009

 

District 2 – Counties: Bottineau, Burke, McHenry, Mountrail, Pierce, Renville and Ward 

Date: December 3 – 7 p.m.

Location: Mountrail County South Complex, 8103 61st St. NW, Stanley

Host: Mountrail County Fowlers

Contact: Nick Gustafson, 629-1622

Advisory board member: Robert Gjellstad, Voltaire, 338-2281

 

District 5 – Counties: Cass, Ransom, Richland, Sargent, Steele and Traill

Date: December 3 – 7 p.m.

Location: Chahinkapa Park Hughes Shelter, 820 RJ Hughes Drive, Wahpeton 

Host: North Dakota Wildlife Federation

Contact: Wayne Beyer, 642-2811

Advisory board member: Duane Hanson, West Fargo, 367-4249

 

District 1 – Counties: Divide, McKenzie and Williams

Date: December 4 – 7 p.m.

Location: Community Center, 1002 Second St. SE, Crosby

Host: Pheasants Forever Northern Ringnecks

Contact: Austin Demmick, 339-3535

Advisory board member: Beau Wisness, Keene, 675-2067

 

District 7 – Counties: Burleigh, Emmons, Grant, Kidder, McLean, Mercer, Morton, Oliver, Sheridan and Sioux

Date: December 4 – 7 p.m.

Location: Veterans Club, 114 First St. NW, Steele 

Host: Kidder County Sportsman’s Association

Contact: Jim Simmers, 220-3251

Advisory board member: Dave Nehring, Bismarck, 214-3184