Contact Us

North Dakota Game and Fish Department
100 N. Bismarck Expressway, Bismarck, ND 58501-5095
E-mail:ndgf@nd.gov

  • General Information: 701-328-6300
  • Licensing: 701-328-6335
  • Hunter Education: 701-328-6615
  • Outdoors Magazine Subscriptions: 701-328-6363
  • To purchase a license by phone: 800-406-6409
  • TTY
  • Fax: 701-328-6352

Office Hours: 8 am - 5 pm, Monday-Friday (Closed on state government holidays: New Year’s Day, Martin Luther King, Jr. Day, President’s Day, Good Friday, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Veteran’s Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Eve afternoon and Christmas Day).

Director's Office: 701-328-6305

  • Terry Steinwand, Director
  • Scott Peterson, Deputy Director

Department Divisions and Offices

All phone numbers Area Code 701 (O = Office, C = Cell)


Administrative Services


Division Chief: Kim Kary, Bismarck -- 328-6605

Administrative Assistants:

Lynn Timm, Bismarck -- 328-6305

Lisa Tofte, Devils Lake -- 662-3617

Janel Kolar/Stephanie Richardson, Dickinson -- 227-7431

Tonya Kukowski, Jamestown -- 253-6480

Diana Raugust, Lonetree -- 324-2211

Sally Sorensen, Riverdale -- 654-7475

Samantha Oster, Williston -- 774-4320

Information Assistants:

Arlene Abraham, Bismarck -- 328-6366

Sharon Lang, Bismarck -- 328-6367

Business Manager: Corey Wentland, Bismarck -- 328-6325

Administrative Staff Officer: Justin Mattson -- 328-6658

Administrative Officer: George Lee, Bismarck -- 328-6310

Building Maintenance Technician: Charles Mattheis -- 328-6340

Information Technology Section

Information Technology Supervisor/GIS Coordinator: Brian Hosek, Bismarck -- 328-6369

Information Technology Programmer/Analyst: Tiffany Quast, Bismarck -- 328-6639

Information Technology Coordinator: Alan Reile, Bismarck -- 328-6689

Information Technology Coordinator: Larry Gross, Bismarck -- 328-6320

Accounting Section

Accounting Manager: Angie Krueger, Bismarck -- 328-6306

Accountant: Melissa Long, Bismarck -- 328-6318

Accountant: Kelly J. Wike, Bismarck -- 328-6608

Accountant: Ashley Baker, Bismarck -- 328-6304

Licensing Section

Licensing Manager: Randy J. Meissner, Bismarck -- 328-6336

Licensing Specialists:

Tanya Mikkelsen, Bismarck -- 328-6344

Tracy Price, Bismarck -- 328-6311

Gail Mosset, Bismarck -- 328-6345

Amanda Anstrom, Bismarck -- 328-6646

Tana Bentz, Bismarck -- 328-6636


Conservation/Communications


Division Chief: Greg Link, Bismarck -- 328-6331

Administrative Assistant: Brandon Diehl, Bismarck -- 328-6615

Communications Section

Communications Supervisor: Craig Bihrle, Bismarck -- 328-6317

News Editor: Greg Freeman, Bismarck -- 328-6301

Resource Specialist: Dawn Jochim, Bismarck -- 328-6363

North Dakota Outdoors Editor: Ron Wilson, Bismarck -- 328-6315

Website Editor: Lara Anderson, Bismarck -- 328-6314

Video Project Supervisor: Michael Anderson, Bismarck -- 328-6300

Graphic Artist: Connie Schiff, Bismarck -- 328-6631

Outreach Biologist (Bismarck): Patrick Lothspeich -- 328-6332

Outreach Biologist (Minot): Greg Gullickson -- 720-1640

Outreach Biologist (Fargo): Douglas Leier -- 281-1220

Outreach Biologist (Grand Forks): Vacant -- 739-6982

Education Section

Education Supervisor: Marty Egeland, Bismarck -- 328-6612

Administrative and Water Safety Coordinator: Brian Schaffer, Bismarck -- 328-6312

Education Coordinator: Jeffrey Long, Bismarck -- 328-6322

Hunter Education Supervisor: John Mazur -- 328-6316

Outreach Outdoors Assistant: Alegra Powers -- 328-6615

Conservation Section

Conservation Supervisor: Steve Dyke, Bismarck -- 328-6347

Conservation Biologist: Elisha Mueller, Bismarck -- 328-6348

Conservation Biologist: John Schumacher, Bismarck -- 328-6321

Conservation Biologist: Bruce Kreft, Bismarck -- 328-6224

Conservation Biologist: Patrick Isakson, Bismarck -- 328-6338

Conservation Biologist: Sandra Johnson, Bismarck -- 328-6382


Enforcement


To report violations dial North Dakota State Radio any time, day or night: 1-800-472-2121 toll-free, or 328-9921 in the Bismarck-Mandan area.

Division Chief/Chief Game Warden: Robert Timian, Bismarck -- O: 328-6324, C: 400-7649

Investigations Supervisor: Scott Winkelman, Bismarck -- O: 328-6785, C: 228-4428

Operations Supervisor: Jackie Lundstrom -- O: 328-6606, C: 220-0730

Game Warden Pilot: Jeffrey Sieger-- C: 220-6183

Administrative Assistant: Lori Kensington, Bismarck -- O: 328-6604

Region 1 - Southeastern North Dakota

Game Warden Supervisor: Mark Pollert -- Jamestown -- O: 253-6476, C: 320-7138

Bismarck - District Game Warden: Corey Erck, Bismarck -- O: 328-6603, C: 320-2005

Steele - District Game Warden: Jerad Bluem -- C: 220-5908

Edgeley - District Game Warden: Andrew Dahlgren -- C: 220-3853

Fargo - District Game Warden: Mike Sedlacek -- C: 799-2807

Jamestown - District Game Warden: Gregory Hastings -- C: 269-2951

Linton - District Game Warden: Erik Schmidt -- C: 220-7160

Wyndmere - District Game Warden: Tim Phalen -- C: 899-0798

Region 2 - Northeastern North Dakota

Game Warden Supervisor: Paul Freeman, Devils Lake -- O: 662-3617, C: 740-7103

Bottineau - District Game Warden: Jonathan Tofteland -- C: 201-0703

Cando - District Game Warden: Alan Howard -- C: 740-3722

Cavalier - District Game Warden: Peter Miley -- C: 521-0196

Devils Lake - District Game Warden: James Job -- C: 739-1386

Grand Forks - District Game Warden: Blake Riewer -- C: 739-9078

New Rockford - District Game Warden: James Myhre -- C: 739-8321

Rugby - District Game Warden: Jonathan Peterson -- C: 208-0116

Region 3 - Northwestern North Dakota

Game Warden Supervisor: Douglas Olson, Riverdale -- O: 654-7475, C: 870-0063

Kenmare - District Game Warden: James Burud -- C: 848-6339

Minot - District Game Warden: Brian Updike-- C: 720-0154

Stanley - District Game Warden: Michael Raasakka -- C: 770-0264

Riverdale - District Game Warden: Kenneth Skuza -- O: 654-7475, C: 848-6026

Turtle Lake - District Game Warden: Timothy Larson -- O: 654-7475; C: 720-0278

Watford City - District Game Warden: Joe Lucas -- C: 770-0082

Williston - District Game Warden: Keenan Snyder -- C: 770-1072; O: 774-4320

Williston - District Game Warden: Shawn Sperling -- C: 770-5925; O: 774-4320

Region 4 - Southwestern North Dakota

Game Warden Supervisor: Daniel Hoenke, Dickinson -- O: 227-7641, C: 290-3396

Golva - District Game Warden: Zane Manhart -- C: 290-0462

Bowman - District Game Warden: Arthur Cox -- C: 523-6336

Elgin - District Game Warden: Courtney Sprenger -- C: 870-2683

Hazen - District Game Warden: Kylor Johnston -- C: 870-2729

Killdeer - District Game Warden: Jake Miller -- C: 290-0495

Mandan - District Game Warden: Jeffrey Violett -- C: 220-1317

Richardton - District Game Warden: Zachary Schuchard -- C: 690-5950


Fisheries


Division Chief: Gregory Power, Bismarck -- O: 328-6323, C: 220-1025

Administrative Assistant: Janice Vetter, Bismarck -- O: 328-6349

Fisheries Production and Development Section

Fisheries Production and Development Section Leader: Jerry Weigel, Bismarck -- C: 220-5342, F: 328-0323

Aquatic Nuisance Species Coordinator: Jessica Howell, Jamestown -- C: 368-8368

Aquatic Habitat Supervisor: Scott Elstad, Bismarck -- C: 220-1036

Fisheries Development Supervisor: Bob Frohlich, Bismarck -- O: 328-6346, C: 400-6952

Fisheries Development Project Coordinator: Wesley Erdle, Bismarck -- C: 391-1098, F: 328-0330

Fisheries Development Technician: Kyle Hoge, Bismarck -- C: 220-7782

Fisheries Management Section

Fisheries Management Section Leader: Scott Gangl, Bismarck -- O: 328-6662, C: 220-3677

Western Fisheries District

District Fisheries Supervisor: Jeffrey Hendrickson, Dickinson -- C: 290-1365

Fisheries Technician: Jeff Merchant, Dickinson -- O: 227-7645, C: 690-4484

Fisheries Technician: Aaron Slominski, Williston -- O: 774-2783, C: 770-0921

North Central Fisheries District

District Fisheries Supervisor: Jason Lee, Riverdale -- C: 220-4144

Fisheries Technician: Brian Frohlich, Riverdale -- C: 220-4137

Missouri River System

Missouri River System Fisheries Supervisor: David Fryda, Riverdale -- O: 654-7475, C: 220-4139

Missouri River System Fisheries Biologist: Russell Kinzler, Riverdale -- C: 220-4138

South Central Fisheries District

District Fisheries Supervisor: Paul Bailey, Bismarck -- O: 328-6688, C: 220-4153

Fisheries Technician: Justen Barstad, Bismarck -- C: 527-4741

Northeast Fisheries District

District Fisheries Supervisor: Randy Hiltner, Devils Lake -- O: 662-3617, C: 739-7144

District Fisheries Biologist: Todd Caspers, Devils Lake -- C: 739-6869

Fisheries Technician: Phillip Miller, Devils Lake -- C: 741-3377

Southeast Fisheries District

District Fisheries Supervisor: BJ Kratz, Jamestown -- O: 253-6482, C: 320-0389

District Fisheries Biologist: Michael Johnson, Jamestown -- C: 320-5697

Fisheries Technician: Patrick John, Jamestown -- C: 253-6480


Wildlife


Wildlife Division

Division Chief: Jeb Williams, Bismarck -- 328-6686

Assistant Chief: Casey Anderson, Bismarck -- 328-6613

Procurement Officer: Dale Repnow, Bismarck -- O: 328-6684 C: 220-6735

Administrative Assistant: Vacant, Bismarck -- 328-6351

Game Management Section

Game Management Section Leader and Furbearer Biologist: Stephanie Tucker, Bismarck -- 220-1871

Wildlife Veterinarian: Daniel Grove, D.V.M., Bismarck -- 202-0775

Survey Coordinator: Chad Parent, Bismarck -- 328-6303

Pilot: Jeffrey Faught, Bismarck -- 220-7248

Big Game Management Supervisor: Bruce Stillings, Dickinson -- O: 227-7646, C: 290-7866

Big Game Biologists:

William Jensen, Bismarck -- 220-5031

Jason Smith, Jamestown -- 320-2730

Brett Wiedmann, Dickinson -- 225-2043

Game Management Technicians:

Hannah Pritchert, Bismarck -- 220-4990

Matthew Kietzman, Bismarck -- 220-5897

Ryan Herigstad, Bismarck -- 595-4463

Upland Game Management Supervisor: Vacant, Dickinson -- 328-6300

Upland Game Biologist: Rodney Gross Jr, Bismarck -- 701-391-2543

Migratory Game Bird Management Supervisor: Michael Szymanski, Bismarck -- 328-6360

Migratory Game Bird Biologist: Andrew Dinges, Bismarck -- 328-6319

Waterfowl Management Technician: Robert Ford, Bismarck -- 328-6610

Private Lands Section

Private Lands Program Section Leader: Kevin Kading, Bismarck -- 328-6371

Assistant Private Lands Program Section Leader: Douglas Howie, Bismarck -- 328-6333

Private Lands Field Operations Coordinator: Nathan Harling, Bismarck -- 328-6395

Private Lands/GIS Database Specialist: Colin Penner, Bismarck -- 328-6648

Private Lands Biologists:

Todd Buckley, Williston -- O: 774-2784, C: 770-3815

Curtis Francis, Dickinson -- O: 227-7640, C: 495-2736

Andrew Ahrens, Devils Lake -- 662-3617

Renae Schultz, Jamestown -- 253-6487

Ryan Huber, Riverdale -- 654-7475

Levi Jacobson, Bismarck --527-3764

Terry Oswald Jr., Lonetree --324-2211

Jaden Honeyman, Dickinson -- C: 260-3546

Wildlife Resource Management Section

Wildlife Resource Management Section Leader: Kent Luttschwager, Williston -- O: 774-2780, : 770-0918

District 1 -- Devils Lake

Wildlife Resource Management Supervisor: Brian Prince, Devils Lake -- 662-3617

Wildlife Technician: Scott Olson, Devils Lake -- 662-3617

District 2 -- Lonetree

Wildlife Resource Management Supervisor:Blake Schaan, Lonetree -- 324-2211

Wildlife Resource Management Biologist: Randy Littlefield, Lonetree -- 324-2211

Wildlife Technicians:

Vacant, Lonetree -- 324-2211

Cordell Schmitz, Lonetree -- 324-2211

District 3 -- Jamestown

Wildlife Resource Management Supervisor: Brian Kietzman, Jamestown -- 253-6483

Wildlife Resource Management Biologist: Rodd Compson, Jamestown -- 253-6484

Wildlife Technician: Ernest Dawson, Jamestown -- 253-6485

District 4 -- Bismarck

Wildlife Resource Management Supervisor: William Haase, Bismarck -- 220-1020

Wildlife Technicians:

Thomas Crutchfield, Bismarck -- 989-5256

James Houston, Bismarck -- 580-2045

District 5 -- Riverdale

Wildlife Resource Management Supervisor: Daniel Halstead, Riverdale -- 654-7475

Wildlife Resource Management Biologist: Arvid Anderson, Riverdale -- 391-9782

Wildlife Technicians:

Robert Miller, Riverdale -- 391-9783

Daniel Morman, Riverdale -- 391-9742

District 6 -- Williston

Wildlife Resource Management Supervisor: Kent Luttschwager, Williston -- O: 774-2780, : 770-0918

Wildlife Technician: Brandon Ramsey, Williston -- O: 774-2782

Wildlife Resource Management Biologists:

Judd Jasmer, Dickinson -- C: 290-1368

Jacob Oster, Williston -- O: 774-2781, C: 891-2895


District Offices


Bismarck Office (Headquarters)
100 N. Bismarck Expressway
Bismarck, ND 58501-5095
Phone: 701-328-6300
Fax: 701-328-6352
E-mail: ndgf@nd.gov

Bismarck District Office and Lab
3001 E. Main
Bismarck, ND 58501-5095
Lab: 701-328-6732

Devils Lake Office
7928 45th Street NE
Devils Lake, ND 58301-8501
Phone: 701-662-3617
Fax: 701-662-3618

Dickinson Office
225 30th Ave. SW
Dickinson, ND 58601-7227
Phone: 701-227-7431
Fax: 701-227-7432

Jamestown Office
3320 E. Lakeside Road
Jamestown, ND 58401
Phone: 701-253-6480
Fax: 701-253-6490

Lonetree Office
1851 23rd Ave. NE
Harvey, ND 58341-9112
Phone: 701-324-2211
Fax: 701-324-2214

Riverdale Office
406 Dakota Ave.
Riverdale, ND 58565
Phone: 701-654-7475
Fax: 701-654-7503

Williston Office
5303 Front ST W
Williston, ND 58801-8602
Phone: 701-774-4320
Fax: 701-774-4305